2-Axis CNC Double Column Vertical Lathe

2-Axis CNC Double Column Vertical Lathe

2-Axis CNC Double Column Vertical Lathe is compatible with automatic tool change system (ATC) and ATC as well as complex machining functions. Regarding the column heightening model, there is a double sliding column system. The cross beam of 2 axis lathe can move up and down to achieve better cutting accuracy. Users can choose one to match their own processing needs.

Application Fields of 2-Axis CNC Double Column Vertical Lathe

Features of 2-Axis CNC Double Column Vertical Lathe


Double column vertical lathe is designed with hydrostatic bearings for better cutting performance. It is equipped with a variety of modern features and is best suited to the manufacturer's processing requirements. The machine is compatible with the automatic tool change system (ATC) and ATC as well as complex machining functions. Regarding the column heightening model, there is a double sliding column system. The cross beam can move up and down to achieve better cutting accuracy. Users can choose to match their own processing needs.


With those models, factory operators can use advanced tools to assist in better processing. The double column vertical lathes are capable of handling different types of tasks to meet a wide range of machining requirements.


The heavy-duty spindle incorporates a high precision hydrostatic bearing designed to withstand high axial and radial loads. In the hydrostatic system, pockets of oil between the base of the machine and the table eliminate contact between mating surfaces and promote friction-free operation. The combination of the high/low motor and 2-speed gearbox provides the benefits of a 3-speed transmission. Power is transmitted through a Class 1 ring and pinion gear that provides a further gear reduction and torque multiplication. 


The X and Z axes are a box way design that facilitates heavy-duty machining and high precision. The Turcite B-coated ways are completely enclosed and feature a forced lubrication system. The rigid twin column design and heavy base are best castings, heavily ribbed to minimize thermal distortion and dampen vibration.


Advantages of 2-Axis CNC Double Column Vertical Lathe


The machine is suitable for rough or fine machining of auto, bearing, wind power, motor, and water pump, etc.

The base and column use one-piece high-quality castings.

X&Z is using a brand linear guideway.

The main transmission is driven by frequency or a servo motor, simple structure, and high transmission efficiency.

Servo motor and gearbox directly drive the Ballscrew for X&Z axis feeding. It can reach high accuracy and fast-moving.

The machine can equip an optical ruler to realize full close loop control.

Full cover is your optional together with a chip conveyor and coolant system.

Siemens or Fanuc system.


Parameters of 2-Axis CNC Double Column Vertical Lathe


Model NoC5820C5225C5240C5250C5263C5280
Max Machining Diameter(mm)2,0002,5004,0005,0006,3008,000
Max Machining Height(mm)1,4001,6001,6002,0002,5003,000
Max Load on Table(Kg)6,30010,00015,00032,00063,000100,000
Table Diameter(mm)1,8002,2503,5004,2005,8006,300
Main Motor Power(Kw)55557575110130
Table Rotary Speed(r/min)2.5-802-632-401-350.34-250.25-25
Horizontal Travel X(mm)1,3001,4002,2002,7003,9504,450
Vertical Travel Z(mm)1,3501,0001,0001,2501,6002,000
Feeding Speed of X&Z(mm/min)1-2,0001-2,0001-2,0001-3,0001-3,0001-3,000
Position Accuacy of X&Z(mm/1000mm)+/-0.03+/-0.03+/-0.03+/-0.03+/-0.03+/-0.03
Size of Machine LxWxH (M)3.7x3.6x4.95.4x4.6x4.96.8x5.0x5.08.4x6.3x5.514.2x7.2x9.215.7x8.7x9
Weight of Machine (Kg)25,00035,00050,00080,000180,000260,000


Configuration List of 2-Axis CNC Double Column Vertical Lathe


  • Siemens/Fanuc System

  • Electric Tool Post

  • A/C for Electric Box

  • Threading 

  • Servo Main Motor

  • Full Cover with Chip Conveyor

  • ATC System


*
*
*
*