CNC Horizontal Boring Mill

CNC Horizontal Boring Mill

SEALION supplies Horizontal Boring Mill both 110mm and 130mm spindle, with or without the back column. Great cost performance is the main advantage of this machine, it is always your best choice.

Application Fields of CNC Horizontal Boring Mill

Features of Horizontal Boring Mill


The TPX6111/6113 horizontal milling and boring machine produced by our company is the finishing equipment in general machines.


It has the functions of drilling, reaming, boring, milling and turning threads, and so on. In addition, there is a facing head in front of the spindle, and the slider in the facing head can move to get radial feed. Therefore, it can bore large size holes, turning circle and plane, and cutting grooves.


This machine is made up of bed, A-post, headstock, longitudinal saddle, and transverse saddle, worktable, D-post, and hammer. Each part moves as the headstock moves vertically along the guide of the A-post, and the worktable can move longitudinally, transversely, and do the rotational motion.


Advantages of Horizontal Boring Mill


This series of machines have the following advantages :

  1. The spindle rotation and the feed moving of the machine are all controlled by the hydraulic preselection, and the operation is simple and convenient. During the speed change, the indicator lights on the button plane can send out signals.

  2. The distribution of each moving parts of the machine and the clamping and loosening of the moving parts are all used hydraulic automatic interlocking which has high automation.

  3. The coordinates of the vertical movement of the headstock and the transverse movement of the worktable all have numerical display function, which improves the machining accuracy of the parts. The vertical coordinate display function of the worktable can also be provided according to the special requirements of users.

  4. The main guides of the horizontal milling and boring machine such as the bed, the A-post, the saddle, all use the electric contact surface heating and self-cooling quenching, which can make the guide rail have a high hardness and prolongs the service life.

  5. The horizontal guides of the machine are all protected by a pull plate type.

  6. There are electrical and liquid interlocking relations between the moving parts of the machine. When the machine is working, only one moving motion is allowed, and the other parts are clamped automatically (except the spindle and the slide on the facing head).

  7. The insurance combinations are arranged in the feed box and the quick box, which makes the machine safe when the machine is overloaded.

  8. The programmable logic controller is adopted in the electrical control of the machine, so the machine’s performance is very reliable.


Parameters of Horizontal Boring Mill


Model NoTPX6111TPX6111/2TPX6111/3TPX6113TPX6113/2
Spindle Diameter(mm)110110110130130
Spindle TaperMorse 6Morse 6Morse 6Metric 80Metric 80
Max Torque of Spindle(N.m)12251225122531363136
Max Axis Resistance of Spindle(N)1225012250122503136031360
Speed steps of the spindle2222222424
Speed range of spindle(r/min)8-10008-10008-10004-8004-800
Power of main motor (kW)7.57.57.51515
Facing head diameter(mm)600600600750750
Speed steps of facing head1818181818
Table Size(mm)1100x9601100x9601250x11001600x14001800x1600
Table Load(Kg)50005000500080008000
T-slot size(mm)2222222828
Number of T-slot777911
X Travel (mm)9001250160016002000
Y Travel (mm)900900120014001800
Z Travel (mm)14001400140020002000
W Travel Spindle (mm)600600600900900
U Travel (Facing Head)180180180250250
Rapid Speed(mm/min)25002500250025002500
Dimension(m)4.91x2.5x2.84.93x2.9x2.85.1x3.4x3.17.0x3.7x3.57.0x4.7x3.8
Weight(Kg)1150013000140002400029300


*
*
*
*