Single Column Vertical Lathe

Single Column Vertical Lathe

Conventional Single Column Vertical Lathe Servo motor and gearbox directly drive the Ballscrew for X&Z axis feeding. It makes the machine better accuracy and fast-moving. The machine can equip a handheld unit for easy control. Full cover is optional together with a chip conveyor and coolant system.

Application Fields of Single Column Vertical Lathe

Features of Conventional Single Column Vertical Lathe


The single column vertical lathe is suitable for rough or fine machining of auto, bearing, wind power, motor and water pump etc.


The base and column use one-piece high quality castings.


X&Z are using brand linear guideway.


Main transmission is driven by frequency or servo motor, simple structure and high transmission efficiency.


Servo motor and gearbox directly drive the Ballscrew for X&Z axis feeding. It can reach high accuracy and fast moving.


Full cover is your optional together with chip conveyor and coolant system.


Handheld Unit.

General Description of Conventional Single Column Vertical Lathe


The conventional single column vertical lathe is a compact, high precision, heavy-duty machine. The rigid vertical column and base are quality castings, heavily ribbed for reduced thermal distortion and vibration dampening. It is designed for turning of small or medium-size workpieces.


The X and Z axis guideways are completely enclosed and a forced lubrication system assures high precision. The Ballscrew driving system enables rapid traverse rates and precision feeding traverse. The precision high-class ballscrews are driven directly by the servo motors, eliminating belts or gears for high precision.


The X & Z-axis can be working with the DRO system, the operator can easily set the tools and work an easier way to finish the machining.


The single spindle lathe can be modified to be a 2-axis CNC control if you need it in the future.


The automatic lubrication system is standard for this single spindle automatic lathe.

Parameters of Conventional Single Column Vertical Lathe


Model NoCK577CK518CK5110CK5112CK5116
Max Machining Diameter(mm)7008601,0001,2501,600
Max Machining Height(mm)6507507501,0001,000
Max Load on Table(Kg)1,0001,2001,2005,0008,000
Table Diameter(mm)6008009001,0101,400
Main Motor Power(Kw)1115152230
Table Rotary Speed(r/min)38-50020-40020-4006.3-3005-250
Horizontal Travel X(mm)420550550700915
Vertical Travel Z(mm)600650650650800
Feeding Speed of X&Z(mm/min)1-2,0001-2,0001-2,0001-3,0001-3,000
Position Accuracy of X&Z(mm/1000mm)+/-0.03+/-0.03+/-0.03+/-0.03+/-0.03
Size of Machine LxWxH (M)2.0x1.8x1.82.2x1.9x1.92.4x2.1x2.42.5x2.3x3.22.5x2.3x3.5
Weight of Machine (Kg)4,5006,5007,0009,30014,000


*
*
*
*