2-Axis CNC Single Column Vertical Lathe

2-Axis CNC Single Column Vertical Lathe

2-Axis CNC Single Column Vertical Lathe X&Z is using a brand linear guideway. The main transmission is driven by frequency or a servo motor, simple structure, and high transmission efficiency. CNC Servo motor and gearbox directly drive the Ballscrew for X&Z axis feeding. It can reach high accuracy and fast-moving. The machine can equip an optical ruler to realize full close loop control.

Application Fields of 2-Axis CNC Single Column Vertical Lathe

Features of 2-Axis CNC Single Column Vertical Lathe


The machine is suitable for rough or fine machining of auto, bearing, wind power, motor, and water pump, etc.


The base and column use one-piece high-quality castings.


X&Z is using a brand linear guideway.


The main transmission is driven by frequency or a servo motor, simple structure, and high transmission efficiency.


Servo motor and gearbox directly drive the Ballscrew for X&Z axis feeding. It can reach high accuracy and fast-moving.


The machine can equip an optical ruler to realize full close loop control.


Full cover is your optional together with a chip conveyor and coolant system.


Siemens or Fanuc system.

General Description of 2-Axis CNC Single Column Vertical Lathe


The CNC single column vertical lathe is a compact, high precision, heavy-duty machine. The rigid vertical column and base are quality castings, heavily ribbed for reduced thermal distortion and vibration dampening. It is designed for turning of small or medium-size workpieces.


The X and Z axis linear roller guideways are completely enclosed and a forced lubrication system assures high precision. The high-speed linear way system enables rapid traverse rates and precision feeding traverse. The precision high-class ballscrews are driven directly by the servo motors, eliminating belts or gears for high precision.


This VTL can equip a box type machining center type headstock that provides excellent strength and rigidity. The standard arm type ATC stores 24 tools with the CAPTO C8 interface. The arm type ATC reduces tool change time to only 6 seconds and increases tool capacity utilizing the rigid dual contact CAPTO connection. The optional contouring C-axis and live spindle provide simultaneous milling capability. When coupled with the optional Y axis, the machine becomes a true 3 axis machining center. The live spindle features a solid locking 3 piece coupling for turning operations.


Chip control is excellent as chips and coolant wash directly into the standard chip conveyor. An optional chip wash system forces any chips from the machining area into the conveyor. This type of VTL is designed for standing alone applications or is easily integrated into an automated production line.

Parameters of 2-Axis CNC Single Column Vertical Lathe


Model NoCK577CK518CK5110CK5112CK5116
Max Machining Diameter(mm)7008601,0001,2501,600
Max Machining Height(mm)6507507501,0001,000
Max Load on Table(Kg)1,0001,2001,2005,0008,000
Table Diameter(mm)6008009001,0101,400
Main Motor Power(Kw)1115152230
Table Rotary Speed(r/min)38-50020-40020-4006.3-3005-250
Horizontal Travel X(mm)420550550700915
Vertical Travel Z(mm)600650650650800
Feeding Speed of X&Z(mm/min)1-2,0001-2,0001-2,0001-3,0001-3,000
Position Accuacy of X&Z(mm/1000mm)+/-0.03+/-0.03+/-0.03+/-0.03+/-0.03
Size of Machine LxWxH (M)2.0x1.8x1.82.2x1.9x1.92.4x2.1x2.42.5x2.3x3.22.5x2.3x3.5
Weight of Machine (Kg)4,5006,5007,0009,30014,000


Configuration List of 2-Axis CNC Single Column Vertical Lathe


  • Siemens/Fanuc System

  • Electric Tool Post

  • A/C for Electric Box

  • Threading

  • Servo Main Motor

  • Full Cover with Chip Conveyor

*
*
*
*